Corona Virus
One-stop shop
to create

Data Protection Policy

The aim of this document is to explain how the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce, through the services of the House of Entrepreneurship one-stop shop (hereinafter ‘HOE’) processes your personal data (hereinafter ‘Your Data’) in accordance with the rules laid down in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

Identity of the data controller

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce, established as a public institution having its registered office at 7 rue Alcide de Gasperi, L-1615 LUXEMBOURG, is responsible for the processing of Your Data.

Types of personal data processed

‘Personal data’ is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or one or more specific factors.

HOE mainly processes identification information (sometimes, more specifically, date and place of birth shown on contracts for identification purposes) and contact details (including first name, surname, position, work and/or private postal and/or email address, work and/or personal telephone number, ID card or passport number).

However, HOE may collect additional data (CVs and extracts from the Luxembourg Business Registers Trade and Companies Register (RCS), contract signatures, bank account numbers for paying training providers and experts, CV photographs of training providers and experts) for specific purposes (prevention of bankruptcy, Business Transfer, hosting of foreign investors, etc.)

HOE ensures that data is only collected, processed and stored if it is relevant and appropriate in the pursuit of the stated objectives, HOE’s main objective being to make things easier for entrepreneurs and support them throughout their company’s life cycle.

Processing purposes

House of Entrepreneurship fulfils the Chamber of Commerce’s public interest role by supporting its members and future entrepreneurs.

The collection and processing of Your Data are based on:

  • processing being necessary for the fulfilment of HOE’s public interest role [1],
  • processing being necessary for HOE’s pursuit of legitimate interests [2],
  • processing being necessary for HOE to meet a legal obligation,
  • processing being necessary for the execution of a contract to which you are party,
  • processing being necessary with your consent.

Transfers of processed personal data

Your Data is processed internally by duly authorised persons, within the limits of their respective permissions.

To achieve the aforementioned purposes, where strictly necessary and subject to any contractual guarantees that may exist to ensure the security and confidentiality of Your Data, HOE may transfer Your Data to:

  • its institutional partners (such as employer federations, ministries, authorities, embassies, professional chambers, public or semi-public bodies, and partners of the one-stop shop) and non-institutional partners (companies, experts/training providers);
  • its service providers and subcontractors that process data on its behalf (for example, sending newsletters and other publications).

More specifically, in relation to its service of providing information, guidance and assistance for setting up a company in Luxembourg (one-stop shop), HOE may have to transfer data to the relevant department of the Ministry of the Economy, as required by the Law of 2 September 2011 regulating access to the status of craftsperson, retailer, manufacturer and certain other self-employed professions.

Your rights

You have a right to access Your Data, correct it if there is a mistake, update it and, provided that you have compelling legitimate grounds as established in the GDPR, limit the processing and oppose the collection of Your Data. However, in both of these scenarios, exercising this right does not cancel the previous validity of the processing.

As of 25 May 2018, you also have the right to erase Your Data.

Please note that the law authorises the Chamber of Commerce to store and continue processing certain personal data, even when you have exercised your right of opposition or erasure, in order to comply with applicable legislation, in particular the Law of 26 October 2010, as amended, on the reorganisation of the Chamber of Commerce.

To exercise your rights, you may contact the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce’s Data Protection Officer at (dpo(at)cc.lu).

If the GDPR is breached, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission at any time, by writing to CNPD, 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 ESCH/ALZETTE or contacting the relevant supervisory authority in your country of residence or in the place of the alleged breach.

Data security and storage period

Personal data collected by HOE is processed by HOE in its capacity as data controller, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

HOE shall take organisational and technical security measures to ensure that personal data is protected against the risks inherent in the use of information systems.

HOE keeps Your Data for as long as is necessary for it to meet applicable legal and regulatory requirements, or for achieving the purposes for which it was collected.

If, as project leader, you have provided personal data in relation to your request for assistance that precedes the creation of your business, but you have not been in contact with HOE for more than six months, Your Data will be erased unless you make a new request to continue the project in question or start an additional project.

If, as a director, you provide personal data about the nature of your business in relation to your request for specific one-off advice, and you have not been in contact with HOE for more than four months, Your Data will be erased unless you make a new request concerning a specific question (legal, tax, etc.).

If you asked to receive information about HOE initiatives by newsletter, your data will be kept until you express your desire to unsubscribe or until we receive a non-delivery notice.

Your Data may be stored for longer as part of post-start-up support and monitoring.

In relation to one-stop shop to prevent and one-stop shop to transfer initiatives requiring regular monitoring over a longer period, Your Data will be deleted automatically after two years, starting from the end of your involvement in one of the two aforementioned initiatives. A notification system will be introduced to warn you when this storage deadline is going to expire.

Cookies

The cookie management policy is shown in the appendix.


[1] According to the Law of 26 October 2010, as amended, on the reorganisation of the Chamber of Commerce

[2] According to the Law of 26 October 2010, as amended, on the reorganisation of the Chamber of Commerce

Events

House of Entrepreneurship
Opening hours : monday to friday : 8:30 - 17:30
Tel : ( +352 ) 42 39 39 - 330
Email : info(at)houseofentrepreneurship.lu

Physical address
14, rue Erasme
L-1468 Luxembourg-Kirchberg
Access map

Postal address
BP 3056
L–1030 Luxembourg

Initiated by

Chambre de Commerce Ministère de l'Économie

In partnership with

ADEM, Administration de l'Environnement, Digital Lëtzebuerg, 1535°, Chambre des Métiers, guichet.lu, HoST, IPIL,
ITM, JEL, LBAN, Microlux, LBR – RCSL, Luxinnovation, MC, Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, nyuko, Ministère de la Santé,
Ministère de la Digitalisation – CFUE, Paul Wurth InCub, Technoport, Touchpoints, WIDE

And with the support of various players